Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Laboratory results at initial presentation (month -1), admission to hospital (month 0, time of first renal biopsy), remission (month 1, 6, 12, 18), first relapse (month 23, time of second renal biopsy), and under therapy (month 25)

From: Anti-hLAMP2-antibodies and dual positivity for anti-GBM and MPO-ANCA in a patient with relapsing pulmonary-renal syndrome

Time (months) -1 0 1 6 12 18 23 25
Renal Biopsy (no.)   1      2  
Hemoglobin [11.7 - 15.3 g/dl] 9.4 8.7 9.2 11.7 12.6 14.1 11 12.9
C-reactive protein [< 5 mg/l] 84 13 2 < 3 < 3 < 3 < 3 < 3
Creatinine [44 - 80 μmol/l] 121 428 172 105 97 106 165 136
eGFR [> 60 ml/min] 41 10 27 48 53 48 29 35
Proteinuria [< 150 mg/d] n.a. 1700 n.a. 130 110 139 590 230
MPO-ANCA [< 5 units/ml] 121 58 7 8 13 19 53 10
Anti-GBM [< 10 units/ml] 130 68 9 2 n.a. n.a. 23 7
hLAMP-2 [units, see legend] n.a. n.a. 2 23 20 20 31 19
  1. Normal values and units are given in squared bracket. eGFR = estimated glomerular filtration rate according to MDRD formula, n.a. = not available.
  2. For detection of hLAMP-2 antibodies archival sera for different time-points were assayed. Briefly, the ELISA used human recombinant extracellular domain expressed in E. coli as substrate and the results were expressed as units derived from standard curve of a single strongly positive serum (negative < 22, possible 22 - 28, positive > 28)