Skip to main content

Table 1 Biochemical Data on Admission and after Rifampin Withdrawal

From: Rifampin-associated tubulointersititial nephritis and Fanconi syndrome presenting as hypokalemic paralysis

  Admission 2 weeks 3 months 6 months 8 months
Serum      
 Urea nitrogen (mg/dL) 13.9 - 18.5 15.9 15.9
 Creatinine (mg/dL) 1.4 - 1.12 1.18 1.09
 Potassium (mmol/L) 2.0 3.8 3.8 3.7 4.3
 pH 7.289 7.260 7.387 7.381 7.367
 Bicarbonate (mmol/L) 12.4 14.5 22.8 23.3 24.4
 Phosphate (mg/dL) 1.2 2.7 5.2 4.4 4.6
 Uric acid (mg/dL) 1.2 1.3 3.9 4.5 4.2
 Sodium (mmol/L) 141 140 140 140 142
 Chloride (mmol/L) 114 112 103 103 106
 Magnesium (mg/dL) 2.1 2.3 2.5 2.3 2.3
 Albumin (g/dL) 4.7 - - 4.3 4.3
Urine      
 24-h glucose (g/day) 16.90 - 0.05 0.06 -
 β2-microglobulin (μg/L)* >20000 - 1238 265 -
 Potassium (mEq/L) 7.2   29.5 61.4 67
 Phosphate (mg/dL) 11.7   33.7 69.5 96.8
 Uric acid (mg/dL) 11.4   28.1 - 67.3
 Creatinine (mg/dL) 17.2   38.99 189.7 171
 FEK (%) 29.33 - 22.29 10.32 9.80
 TmP/GFR (mg/dL) 0.24 - 4.23 3.96 3.98
 FEUA (%)§ 77.41 - 20.69 - 10.2
 pH 5.5 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.5
 24-h protein (g/day) 2.50 0.91 0.10 0.14 0.01
  1. Note: Replacement of potassium chloride and sodium bicarbonate was interrupted at 3 months after admission.
  2. *Normal, less than 370 mg/L.
  3. Normal, 4-16%.
  4. Normal, 2.3 to 4.3.
  5. §Normal, 6-20%.
  6. FEK, fractional excretion of potassium; TmP/GFR, tubular maximal transport of phosphate reabsorption to the glomerular filtration rate transport; FEUA, fractional excretion of uric acid.