Skip to main content

Table 1 Baseline her laboratory data after cisplatin treatment in 1986 and 2004

From: Gitelman-like syndrome after cisplatin therapy: a case report and literature review

Serum electrolyte levels    
  June, 1986 January, 2004 Normal range
Sodium 133 140 136–145 mEq/l
Potassium 2.5 5.2 3.5–5.1 mEq/l
Chloride 89 105 98–107 mEq/l
Calcium 7.8 9.7 8.8–10.5 mg/dl
Magnesium 0.2 1.3 1.3–2.1 mg/dl
Creatinine - 0.9 0.5–1.2 mg/dl
Serum bicarbonate level 35 26 20–30 mmol/l
Serum pH - 7.5 7.30–7.50
Urine Osmolality   860 300–1,090 mosml/Kg H20
Urine electrolyte excretions    
Sodium - 234 40–220 mEq/day
Potassium - 81.3 25–125 mEq/day
Chloride - 221 110–250 mEq/day
Calcium - 35 100–300 mg/day
Magnesium - 57 18–130 mg/day
Urine Ca/Cr ratio - 0.09 0.1–1.06 mmol/mmol
Fractional excretion    
Potassium - 33.6%  
Magnesium - 8.5%  
Calcium - 0.6%  
  1. Potassium values in 2004: 2.9, 3.4, 3.5, 4.6, 4.6, 5.0, 5.1 mEq/L
  2. Medications: magnesium sulfate 4 grams IV weekly, and daily oral KCL 240 mEq, amiloride 5 mg, and aldactone 150 mg.