Skip to main content

Table 1 laboratory Data

From: Nephrolithiasis and Osteomalacia associated with adefovir-induced Fanconi syndrome in a patient with hepatitis B

Variable Reference range Other hospital On admission After Treatment
Serum
 Phosphate 0.8–1.6 mmol/l 0.51 0.63 0.94
 Calcium 2.17–2.75 mmol/l 2.01 2.12 2.44
 Potassium 3.50–5.30 mmol/l 3.38 3.75 3.80
 Chloride 96-108 mmol/l 111 107.75 105
 Sodium 135-145 mmol/l 142 135 137
 Magnesium 0.7–1.10 mmol/l 0.90 0.97 1.01
 Urea nitrogen 2.9–8.2 mmol/l 6.04 4.95 5.06
 Creatinine 44-133umol/l 158 139.6 134
 Uric acid 208-506umol/l 136 133.1 230
 Anion-gap 8.0–16.0 mmol/l 9.0 10.7 12
 Albumin 35-55 g/l 47.10 45.0 50
 ALP 10-150u/l 109 304.9 147
 FBG 3.9–6.1 mmol/l 5.7 5.6 5.6
 25(OH) D3 27.7–107.0 nmol/l NA 36.7 NA
 iPTH 15-65 pg/ml 22.40 92.29 72.7
 Lead(Pb) 0-200μg/l 12.5 NA NA
 Fibroblast growth factor 23 0-180RU/ml NA NA NA
Arterial blood gas
 pH 7.35–7.45 NA 7.32 7.37
 AB 21.4–27.3 mmol/l NA 18.20 22.0
 PaCO2 4.66–6.00 KPa NA 4.57 4.86
Urine
 pH 5.0–9.0 6.50 7.00 6.0
 Protein Negative 1+ 2+ Negative
 Glucose Negative 2+ 4+ Negative
 Albumin 4-230 mg/24 h NA 300 NA
 Phosphate 12.9–42.0 mmol/24 h 11.0 56.5 84.9
 Calcium 2.5–7.5 mmol/24 h 5.60 0.4 1.8
 Uric acid 1.48–4.43 mmol/24 h NA 3.64 3.77
 N-acetyl-glucosaminidase 0.3–12.0u/l NA 21.0 NA
 β2-MG 0–0.32 mg/l NA 82.5 NA
  1. ALP-alkaline phosphatase, AB-actual bicarbonate, FBG-fasting blood-glucose, 25(OH)D3–25-hydroxyvitamin D3, β2-MG β2-microglobulin, NA-not available