Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Serum and urine biochemistry at admission

From: An atypical presentation of high potassium renal secretion rate in a patient with thyrotoxic periodic paralysis: a case report

Parameter (reference range) Value
Plasma
 pH (7.35–7.45) 7.37
 Bicarbonate (22–26 mmol/L) 24.9
 BUN (7–25 mg/dl) 13
 Creatinine (0.5–1.3 mg/dl) 0.75
 Na+ (133–145 mmol/L) 139
 K+ (3.3–5.1 mmol/L) 2.2a
 Cl (96–108 mmol/L) 106
 Ca++ (3.68–5.6 mg/dl) 4.47
 Phosphate (2.5–5 mg/dl) 4.9
 Magnesium (1.9–2.7 mmol/L) 1.8a
 Osmolality (278–305 mOsm/kg) 302
 TSH (0.35–4.94 uIU/ml) < 0.0025a
 T4, Free (0.7–1.48 ng/dl) 1.8a
 T3 (0.58–1.59 ng/ml) 1.4
 Anti – TPO (0–5.61 IU/ml) < 1.0
 TSH receptor antibody 18.4%a
Spot urine  
 pH (5–8) 6.5
 Creatinine (mg/dl) 230
 Na+ (mmol/L) 230
 K+ (mmol/L) 48
 Cl (mmol/L) 243
 Osmolality (300–900 mOsm/kg) 938
 TTKG (< 3)b 7.02
 K+/Cr (mmol/mmol) (< 2)b 2.36
 FeK (< 3%)b 7.12
  1. a Indicates abnormal values; b indicates reference range for normal renal response to hypokalemia. Abbreviation: BUN, blood urea nitrogen; TSH, thyroid stimulating hormone; TPO, thyroid peroxidase; TTKG, transtubular potassium gradient; FeK, fractional excretion of potassium