Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory findings of the proband during the hospitalization and 3-year follow-up

From: Familial hypomagnesaemia, Hypercalciuria and Nephrocalcinosis associated with a novel mutation of the highly conserved leucine residue 116 of Claudin 16 in a Chinese patient with a delayed diagnosis: a case report

Items First Admission First follow-up Second follow-up Third follow-up Fourth follow-up Normal Range
Date Mar, 2013 Mar, 2014 Aug, 2014 Feb, 2016 Jun, 2016  
Age (yrs) 33 34 34 36 36  
SCr (μmol/L) 250 270 306 537 647 31–132
eGFRa (ml/min/1.73m2) 21.1 19.1 16.4 8.2 6.5 > 90
SK (mmol/L) 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.9 4.7 3.5–5.5
SMg (mmol/L) 0.65 NA 0.70 0.99 0.91 0.65–1.20
SCa (mmol/L) 1.42 1.63 1.68 1.81 1.58 2.11–2.52
SP (mmol/L) 1.7 2.0 1.5 2.0 2.1 0.8–1.6
HCO3 (mmol/L) 22.0 21.0 20.0 23.7 21.7 23.0–31.0
ALB (g/L) 37.2 NA 47.8 39.6 46.5 35.0–55.0
ALP (U/L) 40.8 NA NA NA 60.9 35–125
PTH (pg/ml) 65.6 74.5 75.6 73.8 94.5 15.0–65.0
UpH 5.0 5.0 NA NA NA  
24 h-UCa (mmol/1.73m2) 3.9 4.3 3.8 2.1 2.0 2.5–5.5
UCa/Cr (mol/mol) NA 0.61 0.57 0.46 0.44 0.15–0.33
24 h-UMg (mmol/1.73m2) NA 7.1 7.0 3.9 4.2  
FEMgb NA 38.5% 43.7% 35.9% 52.7% < 5.0%
25OH-VitD NA NA NA NA 22.4 20.0—32.0
UProtein 1.07 g/24 h + NA NA + Negative
  1. eGFR Estimated glomerular filtration rate, S Serum, ALB Albumin, ALP Alkaline phosphate, PTH Parathyroid hormone, U Urine, NA Not available. a, Calculated by CKD-EPI formula; b, Calculated by the following formula: UMg × SCr/(0.7 × SMg × UCr) × 100%