Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of study participants, Jimma University Medical Center, Ethiopia, 2017

From: Impaired glomerular filtration rate, high grade albuminuria and associated factors among adult patients admitted to tertiary Hospital in Ethiopia

Socio-demographic characteristics Category Frequency Percentage
Age <40 year 175 41.5
40–59 year 122 28.9
> = 60 year 125 29.6
Mean ± SD 45.37 ± 18.5
Sex Male 215 50.9
Female 207 49.1
Marital status Married 343 81.3
Single 54 12.8
Widowed 16 3.8
Divorced 9 2.1
Religion Muslim 293 69.4
Christian 129 30.6
Occupation Farmer 162 38.4
Housewife 105 24.9
Merchant 63 14.9
Student 40 9.5
Employee 27 6.4
Daily laborer 12 2.8
Others 13 3.1
Educational status Illiterate 191 45.3
Grade 1–8 167 39.6
Grade 9–12 31 7.3
College/University 33 7.8
Residence Rural 254 60.2
Urban 168 39.8