Skip to main content

Table 1 Cancer incidence during the follow-up period after renal biopsy

From: Cancer development and mortality differences in patients with glomerulonephritis after renal biopsy: a single center retrospective cohort study

 NonspfAmylCreGNDMNFSGSIgANLNMCDMNMPGNTINTMATotal
Total number of participants283195182366256911132315822
Number of patients with incident cancer1124512311123045
Acute myelocytic leukemia0000000010001
Acute myeloid leukemia0000001000001
Bladder cancer0000010010002
Breast cancer0000010000001
Colon cancer0001100110105
Hepatocellular carcinoma0003010011006
Lung cancer0010010010003
Lymphoma0000001010103
Malignant brain tumor0000100000001
Malignant neoplasm of retroperitoneum0000000000101
Malignant neoplasm of soft tissue0000100000001
Melanoma of rectum0000010000001
Metastatic tumor to the spine1010000000002
Multiple myeloma0100000010002
Pancreatic cancer0000000000000
Papillary thyroid carcinoma0000040000004
Prostate cancer0000110010003
Renal cell carcinoma0000110000002
Squamous cell carcinoma of skin0000000020002
Stomach cancer0000010011003
Unspecified mass0000001000001
  1. Nonspf Nonspecific glomerulonephritis, Amyl Amyloidosis, CreGN Crescentic glomerulonephritis, DMN Diabetic nephropathy, FSGS Focal segmental glomerulonephritis, IgAN IgA nephropathy, LN Lupus nephritis, MCD Minimal change disease, MN Membranous nephropathy, MPGN Membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis, TIN Tubulointerstitial nephropathy, TMA Thrombotic microangiopathy