Skip to main content

Table 1 Biological and immunological analysis at admission for acute renal injury

From: Atypical hemolytic and uremic syndrome due to C3 mutation in pancreatic islet transplantation: a case report

Blood analysis Value Normal range
Creatinine (μmol/L) 680 53–97
Urea (mmol/L) 35 2.5–7
Hemoglobin (g/dL) 5.7 13–18
Schistocytes (%) 4 0
Platelets (count/mm3) 93.000 150.000–400.000
Haptoglobin (g/L) < 0.08 0.72–1.92
LDH (IU/L)
PT
765
198
120–246
100
Urine stick
 Blood +++
 Protein +++
 Leukocyte
 Nitrite
Urinalysis
 Protein (g/L) 2.14  
Immunological analysis
 Total complement (IU/mL) 59 35–59
C3 (g/L) 0.50 0.79–1.53
 C4 (g/L) 0.22 0.15–0.40
 ANA negative < 1/160 negative
 ENA negative negative
 Anti cardiolipids/β2GP1 negative negative
PEP
 Albumin (g/L) 33  
 Protein (g/L) 53  
 ADAMTS 13 Activity > 20%  
  1. ADAMTS 13 A disintegrin and metalloprotease with thrombospondin Type 1 motifs, 13 member; LDH Lactate dehydrogenase; PT Prothrombin; ANA Antinuclear auto-antibodies; ENA Extractable nuclear antigen; PEP Protein electrophoresis