Skip to main content

Table 1 Trend of patient’s pathology investigations over the course of admission

From: A life-threatening case of pregnancy-related atypical Haemolytic uremic syndrome and successful treatment with Eculizumab

Investigation Pre-Admission Admission D1 D2 1 week 4 weeks 8–12 weeks 16 weeks
Hb (g/L) (115–165) 148 65 68 78 66 88 114 110
Platelets (150–400 × 10^9/L) 218 Immeasurable 35 26 68 225 259 234
LDH (120–250 UL) 2052 2452 2271 1683 249 250 207
Fibrinogen (1.4–4.4 g/L) 1.0 2.7 5.8 2.8  
Reticulocytes (50-100 × 10^9/L) 188 150 93 81
Haptoglobin (0.3–2.15 g/L) 0.19 < 0.15 < 0.15 0.48 1.04 0.78 0.94
Creatinine (45–90 mmol/L) 30 166 213 140 419 326 148 136
eGFR (> 90 ml/min 1.73m2) 90 36 27 44 12 16 41 46