Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory values of the patients

From: Culture-negative subacute bacterial endocarditis masquerades as granulomatosis with polyangiitis (Wegener’s granulomatosis) involving both the kidney and lung

   Normal range On admission After treatment
    (Dec 2009) (May 2010)
Blood Hemoglobin (mg/dL) 13.1–17.2 5.8 8.2
  RBC (×106/μL) 4.09–5.74 1.92 2.66
  WBC (×103/μL) 3.97–9.15 3.01 3.20
  PLT (×103/μL) 100–300 59 111
Urine Protein Negative (++) (-)
  Occult blood Negative (+++) (+)
  RBC (count/μL) 0–18 48 8
Serum Albumin (g/dL) 3.60–5.10 3.10 3.98
  Globulin (g/dL) 2.50–3.50 5.00 3.83
  Creatinine (mg/dL) 0.42–1.52 2.16 1.35
  CRP (mg/L) 0–6 2.62 0.95
  C3 (mg/dL) 80–160 32.10 91.3
  Cryoglobulin Negative (+) (-)
Immunological indicators RF (IU/mL) <20 36.2 (-)
  ANA Negative 1:1000 (-)
  C-ANCA Negative (+) (-)
  PR3-ANCA (U/mL) <15 102 (-)
  1. RBC: red blood cells, WBC: white blood cells, PLT: platelets, CRP: C-reactive protein, C3: complement C3, RF: rheumatoid factor, ANA: autoantibody to nuclear antigen, C-ANCA: cytoplasmic anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody, PR3-ANCA: proteinase 3 anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies, (+): positive, (-): negative or not detectable.