Skip to main content

Table 3 Treatment and follow-up of patients with EGPA

From: Long-term outcomes in antineutrophil cytoplasmic autoantibody–positive eosinophilic granulomatosis with polyangiitis patients with renal involvement: a retrospective study of 14 Chinese patients

Case Treatment Follow-up (months) Measurements at last visit
Induction Maintenance Hb (g/dl) EOS (%) Upro (g/24 h) SCr (mg/dl) MPO-ANCA (RU/ml)
1 MP/CTX (6ga) Aza 8 11.4 5 0.50 1.58 320
2 MP/CTX (5.8 g) Aza 83 13.4 6 0.10 0.56 0
3 MP/CTX (6 g) Aza 63 13.0 2 2.04 1.21 0
4 Pred/CTX (6.4 g) TW 26 13.7 2 1.02 2.46 0
5 Pred/MMF Aza 28 12.1 2 0.75 2.19 31.8
6 IA/MP/MMF Aza 56 11.1 3 0.14 2.26 63.3
7 IA/MP/MMF Aza 41 11.4 0 1.86 2.41 21
8 IA/MP/MMF TW 46 12.8 3 0.12 1.79 135
9 MP/MMF TW 50 13.7 1 0.2 2.30 89.9
10 MP/MMF Pred 6 6.6 14 0.72 MHD 82.5
11 MP/Pred TW 47 14.0 2 0.45 1.83 0
12 MP/Pred TW 12 12.6 0 1.83 2.40 156
13 IA/MP/Pred Pred 5 10.0 1 1.38 MHD 133.7
14b IA/MP - 0 - - - - -
  1. EGPA eosinophilic granulomatosis with polyangiitis, MHD maintenance hemodialysis Pred prednisone, MP methylprednisolone, Pred prednisone, CTX cyclophosphamide, MMF mycophenolate mofetil, IA immunoadsorption, TW Tripterygium wilfordii polyglycoside, AZA azathioprine. atotal dose of CTX, bthe patient died